CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J84930

Ms. Jean Hillan
Innovative Kids
A Division of Innovative USA, Inc
18 Ann Street
Norwalk, CT 06854

RE: The tariff classification of an item called “Roll-a-Rama: A Scavenger Hunt Game” book/game from China.

Dear Ms. Hillan:

In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Roll-a-Rama: A Scavenger Hunt Game” book/game. The product consists of printed matter that gives the reader clues and challenges. The game calls for rolling (using the roller mechanism) to the picture of your choice to find colors, numbers, patterns etc., and then inventing your own clues to challenge your friends (the other players), while testing your own powers of observation. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Goods classifiable under GRI 3 (b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3 (c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3 (a) or 3 (b), they are classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The “Roll-a-Rama: A Scavenger Hunt Game” book/game is considered a composite good for tariff classification purposes. No single component imparts the essential character, so the composite goods will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c). The heading for other table games appears last in numerical order among the competing headings which equally merit consideration therefore the product will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other games.

The applicable subheading for the “Roll-a-Rama: A Scavenger Hunt Game” book/game, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: other: other... other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division